Roberts, B.H., Louisa Smith and Cecilia Dibble, House - Centerville, Utah
This house was built in 1880-83 for Brigham Henry (B.H) Roberts and his first wife, Louisa Smith.
Location: Utah, United States

I just love the old style rock homes. They have such character and style and each tell a different story.

The marker on the house reads:

This house was built in 1880-83 for Brigham Henry (B.H) Roberts and his first wife, Louisa Smith. B.H. and Charles Duncan, a Scottish stonemason responsible for constructing many fine rock buildings in Farmington and Centerville, probably built it using sandstone and granite quoins (cornerstones) salvaged from remnants discarded during the construction of the LDS Temple in Salt Lake City.

When Louisa moved to the large frame house built for her on property she inherited at 200 south Main Street in Centerville, Cecilia Ann Dibble, B.H.'s second wife whom he married in 1884, moved into this house. Title was transferred to Cecilia in 1901; but ownership of the home stayed with her family until 1956.

B.H. Roberts (1857-1933) was an important LDS church leader as a member of the Quorum of the Seventies as well as a noted public speaker, author of many religious tracts, and historian for the church. He was imprisoned in 1889 for his polygamous life-style and for the same reason was refused his elected seat in Congress in 1898. B.H. was the first LDS chaplain in the U.S. armed services during World War I. He died in 1933.
Centerville, Utah United States

County / Borough / Parish: Davis