Griffin House National Historic Site of Canada, Ancaster, Ontario
17T E 580981 N 4787468
Griffin House in Ancaster (City of Hamilton) is one of about a dozen Black history national historic sites in Ontario. The clapboard residence was erected c 1828 and served as a farmhouse for pioneer Enerals Griffin's family.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Enerals Griffin was born into captivity on a Virginia plantation just two years before Lieutenant Governor Simcoe succeeded in passing the Upper Canadian Act Against Slavery in 1793. By way of safe houses and other components of the Underground Railroad it is understood he and wife Priscilla made their way to freedom in Canada, arriving at Ancaster in 1834 coincidentally at a time when slavery was being entirely banished from the British Empire. The Griffins went on to establish a prosperous farm on 50 acres, one of the best in the county according to contemporary accounts. Descendants continued to farm on the same land for fully a century and a half afterwards. Between 1820 and 1860 it is estimated 20,000 or so other slaves sought refuge in Canada. Griffin House is now owned and operated by the Hamilton Conservation Authority and is part of the Central Ontario Network for Black History. It was designated of national importance in 2008 and is yet to be plaqued by the federal government.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario