Farley's Olancha Mill
Located just off US 395 in Downtown Olancha!

Olancha, California is a small village along US 395 in Inyo County. Now it is stop for motorists but once was a lively town settled by those seeking fortune or building the LA Aqueduct. This marker honors a Silver processing mill operated by M.H. Farley one mile from the marker location.

M. H. Farley, working for the Silver Mountain Mining Company in the Coso Mountains, conceived the idea in 1860 of building a processing mill on a creek flowing into Owens Lake. He explored and named Olancha Pass that year, and completed the first mill and furnace in the Owens River Valley by December of 1862. It was located on Olancha Creek about one mile west of this marker.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 796

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Southern Inyo Chamber of Commerce, January 30, 1965.

Marker Number: 796.00

Marker Name: Farley's Olancha Mill