Classen's Grove - Edmond, OK
Historical marker at Edmond's public library, detailing the contributions of Anton H. Classen

This marker is located near the entrance of the Edmond Public Library. It is next to a beautiful entrance path between the library building and Shannon Miller Park. The marker details the numerous contributions of Anton H. Classen to the citizens of Edmond.

Shannon Miller Park has a large grassy area, a perfect spot for library visitors to sit and read a book and have lunch. There is a large sculpture of Olympic Gold Medalist and Edmond's own Shannon Miller as well as a performance pavilion.

Text on marker:

Edmond
A Great Place to Grow

Classen's Grove
This park was once a part of an area known as "Classen's Grove" - fruit orchard and social gathering place for Edmond's first citizens.
Benefactor, economic developer, newspaper publisher, city attorney and beautification patron Anton H. Classen (1861-1922) is recgonized as one of the most important men in Edmond's early years. He helped establish the legal townsite, edited The Edmond Sun, served as the town's postmaster, donated the original 40 acres for the Territorial Normal School (University of Central Oklahoma), was secretary of the county's first public library, led in planting of trees and shrubbery in the first Edmond parks and along Boulevard, and later brought the interurban railway to Edmond.
County: Oklahoma

Record Address::