Birthplace of Des Moines Historical Marker – Des Moines, IA
15T E 448578 N 4603549
Overlooking the confluence of the Des Moines and Raccoon Rivers in downtown Des Moines, a solitary log cabin represents the beginnings of this great city. An historical marker tells the story:
Location: Iowa, United States

“Birthplace of Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa. Fort Des Moines No. 2. Established May 1843 – Evaculated March 1846.

“This cabin is a memorial to the military outpost, Fort Des Moines No. 2, occupied by Company No. 1, First Regiment U.S. Dragoons and Company F, First U.S. Infantry. The fort was the second of three military installations named Fort Des Moines.

“In 1846, the City was established near this site at the confluence of the Des Moines and Raccoon Rivers.

“In time all the original Fort buildings disappeared. This circa 1840’s log cabin was moved from Washington County, to this site in 1964 by the Polk County Historical Society.”

A sign is tacked above the door to the cabin which states: “Birthplace of Des Moines, Fort Des Moines No. 2. 1843-1846. Presented to the city of Des Moines by the Des Moines Birthplace Association, June 6, 1965."