OLDEST - Continually Operating Restaurant in Utah - Lamb's Grill Cafe - Salt Lake City, Utah
Utah's oldest continually operating restaurant.
Location: Utah, United States

Located in the heart of downtown Salt Lake City, Lamb's is a Utah icon. Lamb's is the oldest continually operating restaurant in the state of Utah. Lamb's opened in 1919 and currently resides within the historic Herald Building. Their menu is "American Traditional" and includes selections.

George P. Lamb, a Greek immigrant, opened Lamb's Grill Gafe on George Washington's Birthday, Feb 22, 1919 in Logan Utah. In 1931, a picture of George Washington, which hangs in the main dining room, was given to Mr. Lamb by George H. Dern, Governor of Utah to commemorate that occasion. Governor Dern was later appointed by Franklin D. Roosevelt to serve as Secretray of War. Lamb's thrived in Logan until 1939 when Mr. Lamb was encouraged to move his restaurant to the business district in downtown Salt Lake City. Since that time, The Herald Building has been the home of Lamb's Grill Cafe.
The restaurant has remained essentially unchanged since 1939. The booths, tables, wainscot, back-bar, counter, counter stools, light fixtures, and steam-table, which is still in use today, came from a restaurant previously located on Main Street known as Gunn;s Cafe. One notable exception, the chairs in the main dining room, wee imported from Vienna by Mr. Lamb in the 1920s. The antiques, which decorate the restaurant, have been collected from around the world.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Lamb's Website

Location of coordinates: Front enterance