Carew Bridge, Castle Lane, Milton, Pembroke, Wales, UK
30U E 373769 N 5729162
Carew bridge is a long bridge spanning the River Cleddau that has its mouth at Milford Haven. It was built prior to 1592 and has under gone restoration along with the local castle, now under the management of Cadw.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Carew village is at the highest tidal point on an inlet of Milford Haven.
A short distance above the bridge (mentioned 1592) are the 'Steppes' (referred to in 1576) - that is the stepping stones of a ford.

The castle and its immediate surroundings were leased from the Carew Estate to the Authority in 1984 for 99 years and a 14 year restoration programme has recently been completed (February 1998).

The repairs included the installation of three mullioned stone windows specially made of Bath Stone by Salisbury Cathedral's works department. The Authority also supported a major programme of archaeological investigation. The Authority manages the castle and mill as a visitor attraction. A wide range of special events is staged every year.

With thanks to (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Carew Estate