S 33 42' 40" E 150 22' 29" —Westworth Falls, NSW, Australia
This marker contains permanent geographic coordinates and is marking the path of the early surveyor George William Evans.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a part of the footsteps in time series of pillar monuments.
They were placed on the camp sites of George William Evans, Deputy Surveyor of Lands, historic survey of the first road over the Blue Mountains 1813-1814, authorised by Governor Lachlan Macquarie following the crossing of the Blue Mountains by Blaxland, Lawson and Wentworth in 1813 and construction of the road by William
Cox in 1815. Governor Lachlan Macquarie opened the road in 1815 to Bathurst.

The original pillars were constructed by the Blue Mountains City Council using funds from a 1988 Bicentennial Grant, the project being the vision of the late John Yeaman, B.E.M. City Engineer of the Blue Mountains City Council.

The pillars have been restored in 2010 as a Seniors Group Project of the Institution of Surveyors NSW Inc.

Type of structure: Structure

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: