Salt Lake County Library - Midvale, Utah
The Salt Lake County Library, a WPA project is now the Midvale City Center in Midvale Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Salt Lake County Library was a WPA project but today the building is used as the Midvale City Center. The WPA plaque is on front of this building.

Built in 1940-41 as a WPA project, the Salt Lake County Library is the original headquarters of the Salt Lake County Library System, and a part of the Public Works Building Thematic Resources nomination.

Midvale is located approximately seven miles south of Salt Lake City. Together with the nearby area of Murray, Midvale became a center in Utah's mining industry, serving as a central location for smelting of metal ores. In 1902 the United States Smelting, Refining, and Mining Company completed its smelter at Midvale, and rendered the town as a primary settlement for southern and eastern European immigrants who were utilized as labor for the plant. "Americanization' and education efforts among the state's foreign-born population, especially during the 1919 national Americanization movement, became important as Utah became one of a few to pass Americanization law. This library became a special significance. The plaque is located on the north side of the building next to the main entrance.

The plaque on the building reads:
SALT LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY CONSTRUCTED BY WORK PROJECT ADMINISTRATION AND SALT LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY BOARD

This information was taken from from the plaque and below website.
(See number 8)