Wollongong Head Lighthouse - Wollongong NSW Australia
Wollongong Harbour is the only point on the eastern coast of Australia which has two lighthouses.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The website at (visit link) tells us:
Located on Flagstaff Point the newer lighthouse on Wollongong Head assists the passage of vessels into Port Kembla.

Completed in 1936, by the Department of Shipping and Transport, it was the first new lighthouse in New South Wales since 1903. The tower is constructed of reinforced concrete and replaced several earlier lights.

The structure cost £6,800 ($13,600) with plant and equipment £2,607 ($5,214).

It was the first fully automatic flashing light to be installed in New South Wales.

The original light apparatus was found to be faulty so a temporary acetylene gas light was employed until the replacement arrived in October 1938.

The light is bi-coloured. A white light of 4.5 second duration visible through 100 degrees, and a red Light visible through 80 degrees. This latter indicating reefs and headlands.

It was built to service as a coastal light and Port Kembla, to the south of Flagstaff Point. Up until then the only aid had been the old Wollongong Breakwater Lighthouse situated on the Belmore Basin to the north. The Breakwater light was discontinued in 1974.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit