Nathan George Clark & Esther Lauretta Ford Clark House - Farmington, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This beautiful 1 1/2-story brick residence displays a plan type consisting of a central block with projecting bays. It is designed in the Queen Anne style. Originally, this house had the most elaborate and intricate Victorian "gingerbread" trim of any home in the district. It was built in 1899 for Esther Lauretta Ford Clark and Nathan George Clark, the third son of Ezra T. Clark and Susan Leggett Clark. This home remained in the Clark family for 94 years. The Helen Mar Miller Camp of the D.U.P. was created and named at a meeting in this home, with Esther as one of its charter members. Nathan was a life-long farmer and horticulturalist in Farmington. This property contains the Clark Lane Historic District's only historic barn, which is also included on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Nathan George Clark & Esther Lauretta Ford Clark House

Marker Type: City