Amasa Lyman Clark, Alice Steed Clark & Susan Duncan Clark House - Farmington, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This brick, cross-wing "T"-form house was constructed in 1885 for Amasa Lyman Clark and Alice Steed Clark. It is influenced by the Queen Anne Victorian style. When Alice died in 1895 leaving three young sons, Amasa married Susan Duncan and lived with her here for the rest of his long life. Susan raised Alice's boys, plus five children of her own, and wrote short stories and poems, many of which were published. Amasa served as the Davis County Bank cashier when his father, Ezra T. Clark, established it in 1892, and became bank president in 1945. He was mayor of Farmington 1908-1912, and during his administration electricity came to the city.It is said that this house was the first to have running water from a tank mounted outside the kitchen window.
Marker Name: Amasa Lyamn Calrk, Alice Steed Clark & Susan Duncan Clark House

Marker Type: City