Mount Mitchell State Park - Mount Mitchell, North Carolina
17S E 385635 N 3958775
Located just off of the Famous Blue Ridge Parkway, Mount Mitchell State Park provides visitors with breathtaking views of the Blue Ridge Mountains; historical insight into early American heritage and ample opportunities to commune with nature.
Location: North Carolina, United States

There are a few places in the world that still stand apart from the ordinary. Rising more than a mile high, surrounded by the gentle mist of low-hanging clouds, Mount Mitchell State Park is one of these extraordinary places.
In the crest of the timeworn Black Mountains lies the summit of Mount Mitchell, at an elevation 6,684 feet it is the highest point east of the Mississippi. For those who ascend this mighty peak, what looms in the horizon is a feast for the eyes—breathtaking views of the Blue Ridge Mountains, rolling ridges and fertile valleys. Forested and forever misty, 1,946-acre Mount Mitchell State Park will provide you with some of the most tranquil moments you'll ever experience.
The marker provides the following text:
“Mount Mitchell State Park has been designated a Registered Natural Landmark this site possesses exceptional value as an illustration of the Nation’s Natural heritage and contributes to a better understanding of man’s environment 1980 Heritage conservation and recreation service United States Department of the Interior”

MOUNT MITCHELL STATE PARK
Mount Mitchell, located within Mount Mitchell State Park, is the highest mountain in the eastern half of the United States at 6,684 feet. The site supports the most extensive stand of Fraser fir remaining in the country. Designated: 1974. Ownership: State.

Other Sources Used:
Predominate Feature: Mountain Range and Forrest