Lonely Chimney - Reedy Creek Road - Kingsport, TN
Stone chimney from former farmhouse along Reedy Creek Road
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located on the NW corner of Reedy Creek Road and Deck Valley Drive, this lonely stone chimney was likely from a former two story farmhouse which stood on the hill overlooking the main path in the 18th century between cities now known as Bristol and Kingsport. Following Reedy Creek was how early settlers worked their way from main part of Virginia down to the port by Long Island where flatboats of salt and agricultural products were shipped downstream to markets. At Long Island, Daniel Boone gathered those seeking passage to obtain 500 acres in the unsettled Transylvania region of Kentucky to raise corn. This piece of history for Reedy Creek Road is sung by Johnny Cash song lyrics.

The chimney can be seen from the roadway as it is inside barb wire fencing on the current farm, thus a photo from the road intersection is acceptable for visits. It is covered with vines. Tell what else you observe in the area.

Is your description history or fantasy: Historical, but not specific to the chimney

Public or Private Propery: Private