Joseph Spangler Farm Barn - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 314310 N 4409762
Big, old, beautiful red barn is a contributing structure to this historic district yet was constructed after the great battle. The property where it is located did see its fair share of action during the war.

When I visited on April 20, 2011, there was scaffolding on the street side of the barn as it was undergoing rehabilitation. The barn is pretty large and could accommodate a lot of farm equipment, sizing in at 4,490 square feet.

The Joseph Spangler Farm Barn is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D for association Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The building is classified as structure number 339.

There are four total buildings here which individually contribute to the district. These outbuildings collectively contribute to the mass and spatial organization of the historic Joseph Spangler farm, a small Pennsylvania farm unit representative of farms of latter half of 19th century. The farm buildings provided cover and concealment for Union cavalry on July 2 and 3, 1863.

This building post-dates the 1863 Battle of Gettysburg but it still falls within the period of significance of the park. It contributes to the integrity of the agricultural battlefield landscape by maintaining the historic spatial organization and cluster arrangement of the 1863 farmstead building complex.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

2-story board & batten sided Bank Barn w/ raised seam gable-ended roof, 40'0"x55'10". Shed roofed addition south elevation, 5'5"x4'4". Decorative ventilation openings all elev, 2/2 wdw in gable ends. Earthen embankment 6'H x 32'L.

Long Physical Description:

N/A