Scott County/Washington County
Counties named for war heros
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:

East side:
Scott County
Scott County was formed in 1814 from Lee, Washington, and Russell Counties. It is named for native Virginian Gen. Winfield Scott (1786-1866) in recognition for his victories during the War of 1812. Scott later became commander of the United States Army. Natural Tunnel, about 850 feet long, is located here and was formed more than a million years ago. The legendary country music Carter Family resided in the county. The original Carter Family trio, Alvin Pleasant A. P. Carter, Sara Dougherty Carter, and Maybelle Arrington Carter, first recorded music in the 1920s. Gate City is its county seat.

West side:
Z-95
Washington County
Washington County was formed from the extinct Fincastle County in 1776; portions of Montgomery County was added later. The county is named for Revolutionary War leader and first president of the United States George Washington. Emory & Henry College, located in the community of Emory, opened its doors to students in 1838. It is the oldest institution of higher learning in southwestern Virginia. Abingdon, the county seat, is the site of the renowned Barter Theatre. In 1946 the theatre was designated the State Theatre of Virginia.
Marker Number: Z-95

Marker Title: Scott County/Washington County