Welcome to Historic Chester, Massachusetts
18T E 665381 N 4682142
This welcome sign for Chester, Massachusetts, USA, is located on the Highway 20 (Main Street) on the west end of town.

This welcome sign includes the scene portrayed on the town's official flag: "a semicircular local scene showing gorge, light blue river, steep green banks, a stout stone bridge across it, bearing a train."

The following information about the town of Chester is from Wikipedia:

"Chester is a town in Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States, situated in the western part of the state. It is part of the Springfield, Massachusetts metropolitan statistical area. The town includes the Chester Factory Village Historic District.

History

The area opened for settlement in the 1750s as Township No. 9, chartered as Murrayfield on October 31, 1765. The town was incorporated as Chester on February 21, 1783. The Western Railroad (later Boston & Albany Railroad) opened to Chester on May 24, 1841.

Geography

According to the United States Census Bureau, the town has a total area of 37.1 square miles (96.2 km²), of which, 36.7 square miles (95.1 km²) of it is land and 0.4 square miles (1.0 km²) of it (1.08%) is water. It is drained by the west branch of the Westfield River.

Set on the eastern edge of the Berkshires, Chester makes up the northwest corner of Hampden County. It is bordered by Huntington on the east, Worthington and Middlefield on the north, Becket on the west, and Blandford on the south. Chester is 30 miles southeast of Pittsfield; 30 miles northwest of Springfield; 115 miles west of Boston; 70 miles from Albany, New York; and 140 miles from New York City."