Galapagos National Park
The coordinates fall upon a lava flow that flows east into the Pacific Ocean on Fernandina Island in the Galapagos.
Location: Ecuador

The youngest of the Galapagos Islands, Fernandina is approximately 700,00 years old. It's location to the west and on the far side of Isabela makes it one of the least visited islands.

It still is one of the most active (volcanically) since eruptions still may occur every few years. Which changes the landscape and life on the island. In 1968 the caldera collapsed dropping 1000 feet in a 2-week period. Eruptions in 1995 occurred from a smaller volcano located on the southwest corner of the island.

This constant state of volcanic change gives Fernandina its unique feeling. Lacking the native plants and animals of the other islands visitors obtain the feeling of being at the end of the earth.

Fernandina is home to a large colony of marine iguanas, Galapagos Penguins and flightless cormorants. (www.galapagosonline.com)

The lava flows are typically adorned with hundreds of marine iguana, a variety of endemic and other bird species and Galapagos sea lions. The young man in the picture is Carter Wilcox whom I met, along with his Father, Mother and Sister on a recent adventure in the Galapagos Islands. They are a wonderful family who were completing the final legs of a global journey. I learned that the Wilcox family had recently been introduced to Geocaching and wanted to dedicate this Waymark to Carter who expressed a special interest in the hobby and related GPS technology.
Park Name: Galapagos National Park, Ecuador

Historic/Cultural Park: yes