Minffordd Mainline Station – Minfford, North Wales, UK
This is the mainline station at Minffordd on the Cambrian Coast Line.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

There is a second station at Minffordd on the Ffestiniog heritage narrow gauge railway. There is a footpath that connects the 2 stations and it is necessary to use the Ffestiniog station to get to this one.

The Cambrian Coast Line goes from Pwellhi in Wales to Shrewsbury in England and is part of the national network. Although it is mainly a single track line it is standard gauge and carries normal trains.
The station and trains are managed by Arriva Trains Wales.

This mainline station was built in 1872 and was originally called Minffordd Junction and was originally part of the Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway.

It now only has a small bus type shelter on its single platform and the station is unstaffed and it’s necessary to purchase tickets on the train. There did used to be a stationmaster on the station but when he last one retired in 1964 he was never replaced. There would have been Victorian buildings on the platform but at some point were dempolished.

After the Ffestiniog line was reopened as a heritage railway this station was the main station for switching between the main line and the Ffestiniog Railway. However that was because the full line had not yet be re-opened. Once the line went as far as Blaenau Ffestiniog this became the most used connection point.

This mainline station is also the nearest station to the famous tourist village of Portmeirion. This was where we were staying when we used this station to go to Barmouth.

Next to the line that passes through the station is a marshalling yard. This was originally used to tranship coal and slate from the narrow gauge railway to the mainline. However it is now only used by the Ffestiniog Railway and the connection to the main line has been removed. The building in the yard still bears the legend Maenofferen Slate Quarry Co Ltd.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Originally Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway. Now the Cambrian Coast Line