Wahta Mohawk Territory - Ontario, Canada
Located along District Road 38 west of Hwy.400
Location: Ontario, Canada

History and The Community

Wahta Mohawk Territory was founded in 1881 when a group of Mohawks moved from the community of Kanesatake, Quebec because of political and religious strife.

About one-third of the Citizens of Wahta Mohawk Territory live in the community of Wahta, along District Road 38, another third live within 100 km, and the remainder live elsewhere.

The territory is home to the Iroquois Cranberry Growers, which is Ontario's largest cranberry farm. Iroquois is owned and operated by the people of Wahta and welcomes visitors year round. They offer tours during harvest and have a store open year round. Their address is 2860 Iroquois Cranberry Growers Drive, Exit 182 east, off Hwy 400 south of MacTier, Ontario.

The Land

The land is made up of forest and lakes typical of the rugged Canadian Shield.