Boone and Scenic Valley Railroad – Boone, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Combining railroad education with an adventurous steam engine ride, the Boone and Scenic Valley Railroad and Museum has something for everyone. A division of the Iowa Railroad Historical Society, this operational museum was established in 1983 to promote interest and knowledge about trains and preserving their history. This line started in 1893 when Fraser became the center for coal transportation. The line was extended to Des Moines and Fort Dodge by 1907 and was generated by electricity until 1954-55 when flooding damaged the power plant; diesel engines were introduced at that time.

The Chicago and North Western Railway purchased the line in 1968 shutting down portions of the line. Grain elevators continued using the rails until 1983 when the historical society formed to preserve its history.

Excursions include a trip over the 156’ high Bass Point Creek High Bridge as well as special dinner, picnic, and dessert rides. Basic 2010 rates for adults are $16-$20 and $5-$10 for children ages 3-12. Specialty trips are extra.
Engine Type: Steam

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage