Mamie Eisenhower Birthplace – Boone, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

First Lady Mamie Doud Eisenhower, wife of U.S. 34th President Dwight D. Eisenhower, was born in this small house in Boone, IA. The restored Victorian home holds exhibits from Mamie’s life, photos and mementoes of Ike and Mamie’s life, reference material, and local history. Her 1949 Chrysler Windsor and 1962 Plymouth Valiant are on display as well. Tours are available from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. June through October or by appointment. Admission is $4 for adults and $1 for students. It is located at 709 Carroll Street and is operated by the Boone County Historical Society. A gift shop is also available.
Name of Famous Person: First Lady Mamie Doud Eisenhower

Physical Address: 709 Carroll Street, Boone, IA

What is this person famous for?:
Wife of U.S. 34th President Dwight D. Eisenhower

Personal Experience:
We stopped on our way to Des Moines a few weeks ago to take photos and get the coordinates for a Waymark. The museum was not open at the time, but we visited the home several years ago. It is a very nice place to learn more about our former First Lady.

Other information about area:
There are tours available Tues-Sat 10-5 and Sun 1:30-5.