Gary Thompson's Veterans Memorial - Worthington, OH
17T E 327927 N 4439506
For his Eagle Scout project, Gary Thompson placed a Veterans Memorial in the historic Worthington Public Square in Worthington, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

Gary Thompson's Eagle Scout project is a four ton rock with a 18" x 24" plaque on it that was placed in 1982. The memorial was created and placed with funding assistance from The Veterans of Foreign Wars, the American Legion, and Worthington area businesses and individuals.

The plaque reads:

"Let us bow our heads in silent prayer remembering those who made the ultimate sacrifice, that we might live in peace. To us is passed the sacred trust that their going was not in vain. Our heritage of liberty, justice and freedom will forever be cherished as their perpetual memorial."

A detailed report that outlines the effort taken by Gary Thompson to establish the memorial is available on the internet (visit link).

Name of Eagle Scout: Gary Thompson

Project Completion Date: 05/31/1982