Majestic - Gettysburg Battlefield Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309082 N 4411464
This beautiful historic theater with its vintage 1952 neon sign was renovated and is still open today offering tradition cinema and live performances as well. The theater is also a contributing structure to the historic district.

The Majestic Theater opened on November 14, 1925 with the Cecil B. DeMille movie "The Road to Yesterday". With 1,200 seats, including a balcony, the Majestic Theater opened as the largest vaudeville and silent movie theater in south-central Pennsylvania. Designed by the prominent Philadelphia architect William H. Lee, the Majestic Theater was built by Henry Scharf, manager of the historic Hotel Gettysburg, as an annex to the hotel. Since early-1990, Gettysburg College has owned the theater. According to their website the theater is on the NRHP. Since they do not have an individual listing, the NRHP status no doubt refers to its inclusion as a contributing structure for the Gettysburg Battlefield Historic District. A nomination form is not available.

The Majestic reopened last November following a $16-million historic restoration that returned the main 850-seat theater to its original 1925 appearance and created the cinema theaters in an area used for press conferences by President Dwight D. Eisenhower while he resided in Gettysburg. The project also upgraded lobbies and restrooms and created the performing arts center's art gallery and Mamie's Café.

The Gettysburg Majestic Theater Renovation Project is a visionary partnership of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the Greater Adams County community and Gettysburg College who purchased the building in 1992 as part of its long-term commitment to the revitalization of downtown. The partnership's bright vision for the Majestic's future is the result of a three-year feasibility study that documented the community's needs, and involved more than 200 community members who provided information and guidance through interviews, workshops, and correspondence. SOURCE

The performing arts center is owned and operated by Gettysburg College in partnership with the Greater Adams County Community. Information about the facility and upcoming live shows and movies is at www.gettysburgmajestic.com. In recognition of their vital role in the restoration of the Majestic Theater, the expanded complex that now houses the historic theater has been named in honor of Jennifer and David LeVan. "The Majestic Theater shall henceforth be known as The Majestic Theater at the Jennifer and David LeVan Performing Arts Center," said a resolution adopted by the Gettysburg College Board of Trustees. Similarly, the facility's two new movie theaters will be known formally as The Majestic Cinemas at the Jennifer and David LeVan Performing Arts Center. SOURCE

In the 1950's, the Majestic Theater stepped onto the world stage when President Dwight D. Eisenhower and First Lady Mamie Eisenhower regularly attended performances, often in the company of world leaders. The theater's ballroom/gymnasium (now renovated to function as two cinemas) was often used by the White House press corps for news conferences when President Eisenhower was in residence at his Gettysburg farm.

In 1983, a fire destroyed the Gettysburg Hotel, which had been converted to low-income housing, and the Majestic Theater sustained water damage. In 1984, the Majestic Theater was reopened and converted into a triplex cinema (not the same triplex configuration as today).

Movie premieres at the Majestic Theater have included the 1970 North American premiere of Federico Fellini's masterpiece "Satyricon", and the 1993 world premiere of Ted Turner's Civil War epic "Gettysburg".

A $16 million eighteen month restoration of the Majestic Theater concluded with a grand reopening November 14, 2005, the 80th anniversary of its first opening night. In honor of the largest personal financial gift to the restoration of the Majestic Theater, the name 'The Jennifer and David LeVan Performing Arts Center' has been added to the marquee. The family donated over one million dollars, helping to obtain the needed $8.5 million in grants from the state to complete the project. John Milner Architects were employed for the restoration, with the architectural firm Killis Almond Associates.

The lobby has been redesigned and expanded to take up the space of the four store fronts which used to be there. Three of the interiors are now part of the lobby and the fourth is a restaurant.

Meticulously re-created in the historic auditorium, are its original Colonial Revival style features including the decorative pressed metal ceiling, stained glass chandeliers, the proscenium arch framed by massive Doric columns and pilasters, elaborate stage draperies, plush seats with hand painted cast iron standards, and custom-woven wool carpets. The pressed tin gold and polychrome ceiling was refinished. The central chandelier is a replica as the original one was destroyed in the 1970's when the auditorium was triplexed. The wall sconces are replicas of originals. The color scheme was also restored, to Gingersnap Brown, Terrain Tan, Oak-Buff Yellow, Carlsbad Canyon Orange, Iron Gate Gray, Eucalyptus Leaf Blue Green, and glazes of Gold and Bronze. The auditorium now sits 622 in the orchestra level and 194 in the balcony.

The historic auditorium hosts Broadway shows, classical and popular music, dance, comedy, childrens classics, local college and community performers.

Two new cinemas were built to showcase American independent films, classics, and foreign films. The larger cinema seats 192 patrons, and is designed for flexible presentations including film, lectures, recitals, and black-box theater. The second cinema seats 93 patrons and is dedicated to films every night. Both cinemas feature 35mm and digital projection systems, Dolby digital surround sound, and luxury stadium seating. SOURCE

Address
25 Carlisle Street