L & J / Nilands Standard Gas Station Marker – Colo, IA
15T E 474236 N 4652332
This vintage service station is located at the intersection of Hwys. 30 & 65 along the Lincoln Highway. There is a plaque that tells its history:
Location: Iowa, United States

“In the late 1920’s, Charlie Reed built this gas station on the site of a smaller station about 100 yards east. The new station was moved to its present site in October, 1930. At first called the Lincoln and Jefferson Service Station, it was known at Reed’s Standard Service Station from the early 1930’s until it closed in 1967.

“Here motorists could buy gasoline, oil, and such other necessities of auto travel as tires, batteries, cigarettes and cigars, soda pop, and candy. Until the late 1940’s, they could also have motor oil changed and tires repaired, but no mechanical services were ever provided. For most of its life, the station was open around the clock and also was a stop for innercity buses operated by the Greyhound and Jefferson lines.

“The flared roofline and large canopy are striking features of this station. Its unknown architect took other features from several popular style of house design linked to the Arts and Crafts movement of the early twentieth century. Equipped with vintage Red Crown gas pumps, the station has been restored the way it looked in the 1940’s.”