L & J / Nilands Standard Gas Station – Colo, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Built in 1926 this Standard Oil Station was patronized by many who traveled the historic Lincoln Way. It has been commonly known as the Reed-Niland station since it is part of the corner businesses including Niland’s Café and the Colo Motel. It is also known as the L & J Service Station since it sits at the crossroads of the Lincoln Highway and Old Historic Jefferson Highway, the north-south road which runs from Winnipeg to New Orleans. The station also served as a Jefferson Lines bus stop.

Numerous plaques that share the history of these three businesses are placed around the grounds and lead to a small park behind the motel. One of the original concrete Lincoln Highway markers is there as well as a newer one. There is also a grouping of Burma Shave signs along the road.

The buildings on Niland’s Corner were donated to the city of Colo in 1999 and have been restored. The motel is open for business.
Address of the station:
Colo, IA USA