WPA Park Shelter - Lindbergh State Park, Little Falls, MN
Rustic Lodge Picnic Shelter in Lindbergh State Park, Little Falls, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Lindbergh State Park is situated on the grounds of the boyhood home of famed aviator Charles Lindbergh. In the 1930's after Lindbergh's historic flight, souvenir seekers had literally vandalized the home. The WPA worked to restore the home and also completed a lot of work in the newly donated state park land. Chief among their work is the park's picnic shelter.

The shelter is dubbed the "Kitchen Shelter" because it includes a fireplace and stove. In fact, the fireplace and stoves are still viewable inside the shelter. The shelter was built in 1936, finished in 1938, making it one of the first buildings in the park. The shelter is still used for picnics and group get togethers.

The park is a treasure trove for WPA projects and includes not only this shelter but the water tower, restroom building, trails, water fountains and the trees that were planted so long ago.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1936-1938