Westminster College - Salt Lake City, Utah
Westminster College is located in Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

WESTMINSTER COLLEGE (open 9-5 Mon.-Fri., 9-12 Sat.), 1840 S. 13th East St., is the only Protestant co-educational college in Utah. A four-year Presbyterian junior college, it includes two years of high school and two years of college work. The landscaped forty-acre campus is centered by the four-story red brick Converse Hall, housing administrative offices and classrooms. Westminster is an out-growth of the Salt Lake Collegiate Institute, an evangelical school established by the First Presbyterian Church in 1875."--- Utah: A Guide to the State, 1941"

This school was founded in 1875 as the Salt Lake Collegiate Institute, a prep school under the supervision of the First Presbyterian Church of Salt Lake City, Utah. Westminster College is a private liberal arts college located in the Sugar House neighborhood of Salt Lake City, Utah. The college comprises four schools: the School of Arts and Sciences, the Bill and Vieve Gore School of Business, the School of Education, and the School of Nursing and Health Sciences. It is the only accredited liberal arts college in the state of Utah. The college has grown from a single building to a large multi-building campus.

Salt Lake City, Utah USA

Book: Utah