MHM Gault Building - 1900
14U E 633506 N 5528952
This Manitoba Historical Marker placed by 'Historic Winnipeg' is facing King St at Bannatyne Ave in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Gault Building's address started as 100 Arthur St in 1900. An expansion southward (and also up 2 storeys) in 1903, added 92 Arthur St (or 92-100 Arthur St).
It's such a large building, that it also has another "main" entrance on the opposite side; at 99 King St. That's where the plaque is.
Marker Name: Gault Building - 1900

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
99 King St at Bannatyne Ave, Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Designed by J.H. Cadham. Who also designed the Whitla Building, this massive brick and stone warehouse was built for the Gault Brothers of Montreal to house their rapidly expanding wholesale drygoods business. In 1903 the building was expanded to the south and two storeys were added.