JVCS Anchor, Huron, South Dakota
14T E 562617 N 4915071
Also the name of the school's yearbook. The anchor is located next to SD Highway 37, just north of the city of Huron, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1955, a group of people decided a Christian school was needed in the area and on May 16, 1955, the James Valley Christian High School was formed.

Two years later, on September 3, 1957, opening day was held with 19 students in grades 9–11. Tuition was $25 a month. Four years later the first graduation ceremonies were held with seven students graduating.

Since the school was built near the James River, the school had several flooding issues over the years. The first flood hit the school in 1960 and for a week classes were moved to Bethel Church.

Two years later, the river flooded again, with people helping with sandbags to prevent the school from being ruined. A short time later, a dike was built along the river.

In 1969, the James River flooded again and this time the dike was sandbagged and carefully patrolled for possible leaks.

The entire school was destroyed by fire in 1972 and classes were held at Byron Bible Camp.

In the fall of 1972 , construction of a new steel facility was started consisting of 9 classrooms, auditorium, kitchen
and office space. The building was 22,000 sq. ft. and
cost $192,616.00 ($8.76 per sq. ft.). The general contractor was Huron Steel Structures.

In 1979, the 7th and 8th grades were added. The building mortgage was paid.

Kindergarten–6th grades were added in 1981 and considerable remodeling was done to accommodate the students.

In 1997, the entire campus was flooded destroying most of the school. It was then decided to move from the present location and build just north of the city of Huron. A groundbreaking ceremony was held on November 8, 1998.

The school moved to its present location in August of 2000 with 154 students as total enrollment.