Salt Lake Masonic Temple - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 426375 N 4513502
The Salt Lake Masonic Temple is located in South Temple Historic District of Salt Lake City, Utah. It is the headquarters for Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The MASONIC TEMPLE (open 9-4 weekdays), 650 E. South Temple St., a four-story gray brick building, decorated in the Egyptian style, was dedicated in 1927. Four principal chambers -the Gothic Room, the Egyptian Room, the Moorish Room, and the colonial Room- are used for ceremonies. The Colonial Room is a replica of the George Washington Lodge Room at Alexandria, Virginia."--- Utah: A Guide to the State, 1941"

The building remains in continual use since it opened in 1927 and is maintained and operated by the Salt Lake Masonic Temple Association. We suggest you take a tour of this grand building. The Salt Lake Masonic Temple consists of several Lodge rooms, greater and lesser Halls, numerous lounges, a banquet hall, an auditorium, a library and administrative offices.

Location:
650 East South Temple