City and County Building - Salt Lake City, Utah
The Salt Lake City and County Building is located in downtown Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

THE CITY AND COUNTY BUILDING (open 9-5 weekdays, 9-1 Sat.), 4th South and S. State Sts., thrusts its sandstone clock tower far above the five stories used for administrative offices of the two local governments. It is one of the outstanding landmarks on the Salt Lake City skyline. The Richardsonian Romanesque building was completed in 1894, and served as Territorial and State capitol until completion of the present State house in 1915. "--- Utah: A Guide to the State, 1941"

The current use of the building hasn't changed much from the 1941 Guide Series. It is still used as the seat of government for Salt Lake City and County.

One notable gathering happened on June 16, 1995 when 50,000 people congregated on the west side of the City-County Building to watch the International Olympic Committee pick the host city for the 2002 Winter Olympics live on large projection screens. When IOC chairman Juan Antonio Samaranch read the winning city—Salt Lake City—the crowd at Washington Square cheered loudly for minutes, drowning out the rest of Samaranch's words. The event is among the most memorable in Salt Lake City's history.

In May 1989 a seismic retrofit was completed on the Salt Lake City & County Building. Jacobsen Construction made history on the historic Salt Lake City and County Building project, as it marked the very first retrofit of a historical building with seismic isolation. Due to the fragile nature of the existing building the use of heavy impact equipment, such as jackhammers, was not allowed. Restoration work included stone cutting and carving for exterior stone work and special plastering to match the ornamental walls, ceilings and covings.

In addition to being a pioneering endeavor in seismic isolation, the project was completed two months early and under budget.

Address 451 S. State St. Salt Lake City, UT

Source of information: