The Gettysburg Hotel - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309095 N 4411403
This beautiful 200-year old+ hotel still stands in Lincoln Square and has been host to presidents and seen all kinds of history, including the Battle of Gettysburg. Being in Gettysburg, where else could it be than here on the Lincoln Highway.

The Gettysburg Hotel is a popular destination for tourists because of all the history that the hotel holds. The place is also reputed to be haunted. The Gettysburg Hotel is located in the heart of downtown Gettysburg, within walking distance to historical sites, restaurants and shopping. The hotel has been in business since 1797 and in 1863 witnessed events that took place during the three day battle. When the Lincoln Highway turn into a rotary stay to the right. There is an historic marker out front, an NRHP marker and another historical marker as well.

The NRHP plaque which designates this as a contributing building, of which there are hundreds to be found here. All of the buildings which existed during the war have these plaques. Unfortunately, the nomination form has yet to be digitized so all we have our the government plaques for now. I also believe there is some overlap between this district and the Gettysburg National Military Park, added in 1966. This district was added in 1975. All the good stuff in the historic district is on the Lincoln Highway.

The Gettysburg Hotel, Est. 1797 has a tradition of hospitality that dates to 1797, when James Scott first opened his tavern. In the summer of 1863, the hotel played witness to one of the seminal events in American history during a pivotal three-day Civil War battle. President Lincoln honed the immortal words of his Gettysburg Address at the Wills House, just steps away from the hotel. Nearly a century later, the hotel served as President Dwight Eisenhower’s national operations center. After a careful and detailed restoration, the Historic Gettysburg Hotel once again welcomes guests to share in its rich legacy. SOURCE

Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other Icon