New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and Hall of Valor Museum: Gravestones Of VMI Cadets
17S E 702651 N 4281806
The original tombstones of six VMI cadets who were killed during the Battle of New Market are on display outside the Hall of Valor Civil War Museum at the New Market Battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

The New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and Hall of Valor Museum on the Valley & Mountain/Route 11: Winchester to Port Republic section of the Virginia Civil War Discovery TrailClick for CWDT link to open in new window is a 280-acre park that features a Civil War museum, a walking tour through the battlefield, and a restored 19th-century farm.

One of the stops is at the Hall of Valor Civil War Museum -- Died on the Field of Honor..." Gravestones of VMI Cadets. In May 1864 , as Union Gen. Sigel and his 10,000 troops advanced into New Market to deliver a crushing blow to the Confederacy, cadets from the nearby Virginia Military Institute were sent to reinforce Confederate Gen. Breckinridge's force of 4000 men. The cadets were blooded in the battleClick for related waymark to open in new window that took place on May 15, when they were sent to fill the holes in the line as Confederate soldiers fell. Of the 257 cadets that went to war, ten were killed.

Six cadets were buried at VMI. In 2005, their gravestones were replaced with memorial markers. The original gravestones were moved to the New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and installed in front of the Hall of Valor Civil War Museum in 2006.

Type of site: Museum

8895 George Collins Parkway
New Market, VA USA
22844

Phone Number: 540-740-3101

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From I-81 take exit 264 at New Market; turn onto Route 211 west and immediately turn right onto Route 305 (George Collins Parkway). Follow "State Historical Park" signs to the main entrance at the end of the Parkway.