Wells Fargo Center - Salt Lake City, Utah
The Tallest Building in Salt Lake City
Location: Utah, United States

The tower has a modified right-triangle floorplan, with the hypotenuse on the west side, fronting South Main Street.
The east-facing 'point' is jagged, with multiple corner offices facing the Wasatch Range.

The Wells Fargo Center is a triangular shaped skyscraper located in Salt Lake City, Utah. It was built in 1998 and is the tallest skyscraper in Utah, standing 24 stories above street level and 400 feet (120 m) tall at roof level, 422 feet (129 m) at its highest point (does not include antena).

The American Stores Tower was originally built as the corporate headquarters for American Stores (owners of Sav-on, Osco, Jewel grocery/pharmacy stores.) Shortly after completion, the company was acquired by Albertsons on August 3, 1998, and the building became known as the Delta Tower shortly thereafter. When Albertsons decided to move operations to the Hardware Building on 400 West near North Temple, the building was purchased by Wells Fargo Bank, and renamed to its current name.
Building Address:
299 South Main Street