Old Courthouse - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309106 N 4411379
It's all about the Lincolns here at Lincoln Square on the Lincoln Highway, across from where Lincoln stayed the night before the Gettysburg Address. This part of the fabled highway is littered with these official historical markers.

This area of the Lincoln Highway, including the Lincoln Square, Gettysburg Hotel, numerous historical markers are all important in their own individual way and each add to the lure of the Lincoln Highway as it courses its way through Gettysburg, PA. This site and historic sign are within the Historic District Boundaries and is marked by an official Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission blue marker.

As I entered the heart of Gettysburg, traveling west bound away from York, and just before I entered the rotary, I found this sign on the right, at the corner where the straight road began to turn into a curve which gave way to the circle. This durable, historical marker was erected on Wednesday, September 01, 1954 by the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission. The Lincoln Highway in this part of Gettysburg played a crucial role in the Battle of Gettysburg and is absolutely littered with historic sites, buildings and events.

The marker reads

First courthouse for Adams County stood in old Center Square from 1804 to 1859. The land was given by James Gettys.

The PHMP has recognized the importance and historical significance of the Lincoln Highway as a witness to the nation's development and a bearer of historic events and places. As such, these markers can be found throughout Pennsylvania along its share of the Lincoln Highway. The PHMC is the official history agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and was created in 1945. The PHMC preserves the Commonwealth's memory as a teacher and champion of its heritage for citizens of Pennsylvania and the nation. To learn more about this terrific program click HERE.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign