Bruges City Flag - Bruges - Belgium
City flag on the market square
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Municipal flag of Bruges

The municipal flag of Bruges is horizontally divided into eight white-red-white-red-white-red-white-red stripes with a blue lion in the middle. The lion has a yellow crown and necklace with a small yellow cross and red claws.
According to Gemeentewapens in België - Vlaanderen en Brussel, the flag was adopted by the Municipal Council on 26 October 1982, confirmed by the Executive of Flanders on 1 July 1986 and published in the Belgian official gazette on 3 December 1987.

The flag is a banner of the municipal arms, which were granted by (Dutch) Royal Decree on 20 October 1819 and confirmed by (Belgian) Royal Decree on 26 February 1842.
The oldest known seal of Bruges dates from 1199. It shows a fortress and some fleurs-de-lis. A second seal shows a similar composition. The arms first appeared on a third seal, known since the late 13th century. The seal still shows a fortress or city gate, but in the base of the seal is a small shield with the bars and lion. In the seal from 1289 the number of bars was increased form six to eight. The meaning of the bars, however is not known.
The arms were first officially granted by the Count of Flanders in 1304. The lion is most likely derived from the lion of Flandersshown in a different colour (blue instead of black). The colours are known since the XIVth century.