Portál Staré radnice / Old Town Hall Portal (Brno - South Moravia)
33U E 617207 N 5450175
The depicted late-Gothic portal is probably the most interesting decorative Gothic architectonic element not only of the Brno Old Town Hall (Stará radnice), but also in whole Moravian metropolis...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

This unusual late-Gothic portal, work of Antonín Pilgram, was build in 1510–1511. The middle of the phials is twisted, which according to legend, is sculptor's revenge for debt of the Brno town council to him. The portal is componed from five richly decorated phials (pinnacles), every of them has on the foot a statue. Under the twisted middle phial is a beautiful statue of Lady Justice with gilded sword and balances from 1660. A little below her, on both sides, you can find statues of two Brno counsilmen, and in even lower position are two armigers bearing shields with the Brno coat of arms.