Lagoon Carousel - Farmington, Utah
118 years old Carousel
Location: Utah, United States

In 2003 Lagoon celebrated the 110th birthday of Lagoon's hand-crafted merry-go-round, a remarkable, priceless work of Victorian art. Built in 1893 by the Hershell-Spillman Co., the carousel was purchased by Lagoon in 1906. It has been around for all but the first seven of the park's 117 seasons.

Although there were as many as 3,000 of these "flying horses" built in the golden age of wooden carousels, it is estimated that fewer than 175 are still operating today, and this is the only one left in Utah.

The carousel consists of 47 animals including: a chicken, swan, snail, lion, tiger, a frog in short pants and a bow tie, a sea dragon, a long-horned goat, a zebra without a saddle, a stork,and a giraffe.

The craftsmanship of the carousel's figures can be more thrilling than the ride, which never exceeds 10 mph.

One reason wooden carousels are so rare today is that each hand-carved animal can be sold separately for as much as $10,000-$50,000 each. As early as the 1920s, manufacturers began using aluminum parts instead of wood.

In 1953, Lagoon almost lost the attraction in a huge fire that destroyed half the park. Only a steady stream of water saved the carousel as flames came within 15 feet.
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes