Schifferstadt Architectural Museum - Frederick MD
This colonial stone house was built around 1758 by German immigrant Elias Bruner.
Location: Maryland, United States

Joseph Bruner—the patriarch of the Maryland Bruners—immigrated with his family to the American colonies in 1729. They came from Klein Schifferstadt in southwestern Germany, and named their Maryland farm after their home village. In 1753 Joseph sold "Schifferstadt" to his son Elias, who in turn built the house that still stands today.

The Schifferstadt home is typical of the fine houses built by prosperous second-generation German-Americans to replace the rougher dwellings of the founding generation. Elias Bruner used sandstone from a local quarry. The house was built during the French and Indian War and has a fortress-like quality that reflects its potential use as a refuge had conflict come to western Maryland.

The website of the Frederick County Landmarks Foundation describes the interior:

"Its architecture and well-preserved features reflect the German traditions of its first owners. Built-in cupboards around the fireplaces, one of three five-plate stoves in its original position, a squirrel-tail bake oven, graceful arched window features, winder staircases, a vaulted cellar and decorative forged hardware provide a window on the 250 years of Schifferstadt’s existence."

Today the home is owned and operated by Frederick County Landmarks as a museum of the period. It can be visited April-October on Saturdays, noon to 4 pm. A number of special events—including an Oktoberfest celebration—are held on the Schifferstadt grounds each year.

The street address is 1110 Rosemont Avenue, Frederick, MD 21701.