330 - Central United Methodist Church - Phoenix, Arizona
12S E 400248 N 3703817
Originally founded by Alexander Groves in 1870, Central United Methodist Church is one of the first two Methodist churches in Arizona. It has often been called the Mother of Arizona Methodism.
Location: Arizona, United States

At first worshipping along the banks of the Salt River in Phoenix, Central UMC gradually grew, moving into newer and larger facilities until moving into their current location. In 1909, Phoenix's first pipe organ was installed in their second permanent structure. In 1946 the congregation purchased 4 1/2 acres on the "outskirts" of Phoenix at Central and Palm Lanes for $44,900. The mission style structure was dedicated in 1950 and is their current church home.

Central UMC has a history of service to the community. One of the city's largest hospitals, Good Samaritan, has some of its roots in this church. Goodwill Industries in Phoenix was established by Central members. Over 75 members of this congregation have gone on into full time Christian service. Many churches were founded through Central UMC, around Phoenix metro area, the state, and the world.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 330