The Lafayette Foundry - 1836
18T E 526104 N 4549690
This Sussex County hitorical marker for the Lafayette Foundry is located in the parking lot in the center of Lafayette on the corner of County Route 659 and State Route 15.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The historical marker is to note the site of the foundry that lead to the growth of the town of Lafayette, NJ. There are several buldings dating back to the 1800s in the town still standing, but the foundry building was destroyed in 1900. The decline of the foundry business saw the population reduce in the community as well.
Marker Name: The Lafayette Foundry

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
The Lafayette Foundry 1836 On this site stood the LaFayette Foundry, built in 1836 by Alexander Boyles. This operation employed many laborers and the success of the industry resulted in the sale of building lots along Union Turnpike (now Route 15) by Joseph Northrup, Jr. and Mr. & Mrs. John Cummins. This growth contributed to the establishment of Lafayette by the N.J. State Legislature on March 20, 1845. By the 1850 Census population grew to 927. Thereafter, the foundry business and population declined. The building was used as an apartment house prior to being razed in 1900. Population then was 717.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2007

City: Lafayette

County: Sussex

Group responsible for placement: Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee