The Frederic Remington Art Museum - Ogdensburg, New York
An art museum featuring the scultures, sketches and paintings of Frederic Remington.
Location: New York, United States

I worked in Ogdensburg for 13 years and always told myself that one day I'd visit this place, but never did. So today I took my father and we had a great time. The museum showcases the life and work of Frederic Remington. It gave me some insights into the man that I hadn't previously known. There are requisite historical pieces that describe the man and his life, but the real treats are the sculptures, the drawing and the paintings. There's also some donated local pieces of history on the second floor of things like china, books and furniture. An altogether very worth while experience, that will certainly give you a better appreciation of the man and his work.
Cheers
CZ
Name: The Frederic Remington Art Museum

Location:
303 Washington Street Ogdensburg, NY 13669, United States (315) 393-2425

Phone Number: (315) 393-2425

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
October 16 through May 14 Wednesday through Saturday 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday 1 to 5 p.m. May 15 through October 15 Monday through Saturday 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday 1 to 5 p.m.

Admission Fee: Adults - $9.00 Senior citizens, students ages 16 and up - $8.00 Groups of 15 or more - $7.00 per person Active Military - $5.00 School Group - $2.00

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: no