"THE DISTRICT CAPITAL 1815-1825"
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1800 the London District was formed and justices of the peace possessing administrative and judicial powers were appointed for this area. In 1815 the courts, then held at Charlotteville (Turkey Point) were moved to the new judicial centre at Tisdale's Mills (Vittoria). Here a committee consisting of John Backhouse, Thomas Talbot and Robert Nichol was named to supervise the construction of a court-house and jail. This building was used both by the courts and for occasional religious services until destroyed by fire in 1825. In the following year the district capital was moved to the new settlement at London.
Address or location of plaque: In Vittoria, at the church on the east side of Lamport Street just south of Old Brock Street

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": there is a church at the site now.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: good