Hrad Krivoklát / Krivoklát Castle (Central Bohemia)
33U E 419266 N 5543390
This Czechoslovak post stamp (a part of stamp block) issued in 1982 depicts one of principal Royal castles in Bohemia - Krivoklát...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Castle Krivoklát is one of the oldest and most important medieval castles of the princes and kings of Bohemia. Its beginnings date back to the 12th century (1109). During the rule of Czech kings Premysl Otakar II. and Wenceslas II. (Václav II.) a large, magnificent royal castle originated which was considerably rebuilt by King Wenceslas IV. and later added to on a grand scale by King Vladislav Jagello.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: August 31, 1982