Bazilika Sv. Jirí / St. George's Basilica (Prague castle)
33U E 457268 N 5548947
This Czechoslovak post stamp issued in 1968 is devoted to one of the most important architectural gems of Prague Castle - the St. George's Basilica (Bazilika Sv. Jirí).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

St. George's Basilica (Bazilika Sv. Jirí) originated as the second church at Prague Castle. The present Romanesque appearance of the church with main apse and two steeples dated from the time of the reconstruction carried out after the devastating fire which occurred in 1142. In the first half of the 13th century a chapel consecrated to St. Ludmila was added to the church as well as a portico on its western side. The Early Baroque period left its mark in the form of the present striking facade and the reconstruction of the whole convent. In the early 18th century the architect F.M. Kanka added the Baroque Chapel of St. John Nepomuk to the church. After the devastating occupation of the convent by troops in the late 18th century the church was renewed in the years 1887-1908 after a design by F. Mach, who tried to restore its Romanesque appearance.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: June 21,1968