Old Jewish Cemetery / Starý židovsky hrbitov - Švihov, CZ
Old Jewish Cemetery, established in 1644, used by 1913.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Old Jewish Cemetery, established in 1644, used by 1913 was extended several times - most recently in 1828. The area of ??1381 m2 has survived some 140 tombs dating from the 17th to 20 century, valuable baroque tombstones with Hebrew inscriptions are decorated with unusual ornaments (eg by the deer).

Starý židovský hrbitov, založen v roce 1644, používán do r. 1913 Nekolikrát byl rozširován - naposledy v roce 1828. Na ploše 1381 m2 se dochovalo cca 140 náhrobku z doby od 17. do 20. století, cenné barokní náhrobky s hebrejskými nápisy jsou zdobeny nezvyklými ornamenty (napr. symbolem jelena).
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1644