1888 - former Tory's Hotel, Kiama, NSW
The former Tory's Hotel in Kiama bears both the date of construction & the owner's name.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Tory's Hotel (1888) - now known as Kiama Inn Hotel - was erected on the site of the Fermanagh Hotel, built in 1842. Like many country pubs it once sported a cast-iron lacework verandah about the second storey but these were removed earlier in the last century in an attempt to 'modernise' the appearance of the building. Also these verandahs were seen as dangerous as automobiles running off the rudimentary roads and hitting the corner posts may have caused them to collapse. It was the local stopping point for the Cobb and Co coaches.

The owner George Tory had his name built into the hotel. It is difficult to see today because it has been painted over. Tory's Hotel can be seen at the top of the hotel on two sides with George Tory in between.

The year 1888 can also be seen on both sides.
Year of construction: 1888