Gettys Crossroads and Tavern - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309214 N 4411376
Here on the Lincoln Highway in historic Gettysburg, within the Historic District Boundaries is an important site marked by an official Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission blue marker.

This durable, historical marker was erected on Wednesday, September 01, 1954 by the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission. The Lincoln Highway in this part of Gettysburg played a crucial role in the Battle of Gettysburg and is absolutely littered with historic sites, buildings and events. Traveling east back toward York, the marker is on the left side of the road (north side). Parking was bad and traffic was heavy.

The marker reads:

Here the Shippensburg-Baltimore and the Philadelphia-Pittsburgh Roads crossed. Near the crossroads, stood the tavern of Samuel Gettys. In 1775, troops gathered here for Continental service.

The PHMP has recognized the importance and historical significance of the Lincoln Highway as a witness to the nation's development and a bearer of historic events and places. As such, these markers can be found throughout Pennsylvania along its share of the Lincoln Highway. The PHMC is the official history agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and was created in 1945. The PHMC preserves the Commonwealth's memory as a teacher and champion of its heritage for citizens of Pennsylvania and the nation. To learn more about this terrific program click HERE.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign