P~72 Mount Mitchell Railroad
17S E 382219 N 3942517
Located in Black Mountain, North Carolina, this marker notes the historic Mitchell Railroad that began a period of tourism and logging in the area.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The text of the marker reads:
“P 72 Mount Mitchell Railroad – Opened Black Mountains to logging and tourism. Built, 1911 – 1914. Ran from point nearby to Camp Alice, 21 mi. NE.”

The citizens of Black Mountain embarked on building a railroad in 1910 in order to leverage the income generated from tourism to the area including fishing and sightseeing. In the process business interests saw the railroad as an opportunity to gain access to the virgin woodlands of the Black Mountain Range. Together both interests began work to build the railroad in 1910 when the first engineering survey and feasibility study was conducted. The estimated cost of construction was just shy of $100,000.00. The following year C.A. Dickey and J.C. Campbell drafted and set plans in motion to construct a logging railroad. Actual construction began in late 1911 and the railroad was opened to passenger traffic on 16 July 1915 and the toll road opened on 16 June 1922.

The route of the railroad started at the Mount Mitchell station and came through Montreat and then wound from Sourwood Gap to above Long Gap. The tracks then edged along Graybeard and Pinnacle mountains to its way to Camp Alice and Stepps Gap. The climb resulted in a change of elevation of more than 3,500 feet in 21 miles. There were three trestles and nine switchbacks deployed to make the full run.

The line was used by the Mount Mitchell Railroad, Crockett Logging Railroad and the Southern Railway.

Other sources used:
The Book: Mount Mitchell: Its Railroad and Toll Road By Jeff Lovelace